Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security Policy


This privacy statement is provided by The Galway Hat Shop for users of our website hatshop.ie. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept private and secure. We fully comply with the requirements laid down in the Irish Data Protection Act to guarantee that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

By visiting our website, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy statement. We may change our privacy statement at any time. If we change our privacy statement we will post the changes on this website. Please note that this privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the hatshop.ie website.

Use of your personal information


Please note we do NOT store any credit or debit card details, upon completion of your transaction we delete any details connected with that transaction. We store information you enter on our website through setting up an account including name, address and phone number. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, improving our online services, and communicating with you.

Where you voluntarily provide personal information, the information may be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. We will use your data for the purpose for which it was originally provided and will not be disclosed in any manner which is incompatible with the purpose for which it was obtained.


Security


As part of our high security standards hatshop.ie uses a variety of standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information. In order to prevent against fraud hatshop.ie use Comodo SSL Certificates which provide safe and secure data. SSL (Secure Socket Layer)/TLS (Transport Layer Security) is the standard protocol for transaction security - this protocol creates an encrypted link between our Server and your browser. Once the link is established all communication between our Server and your browser will remain confidential. 


We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.
 
Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, how we run the website, or wish to know what information we hold on you, please contact us info@hatshop.ie